10 Reasons - Turkish girl

All our UK centres are Accredited by Accreditation UK, which means we can support an application for a Short Term Student Visa (see Section B1, below) for study at any of our UK centres.  In addition, our London centres are Tier 4 Sponsors according to the UK government’s Points Based System, which means we can support an application for a General Student Visa (see Section B3, below) for study in London.

Do you need a visa?

Many people coming to the UK need a visa.  This is not a very interesting topic, but it’s an important one so please read these notes carefully.  It’s important to understand the rules. 

We have tried to make these notes as clear as possible, but some parts of the visa system are quite complicated and sometimes change at short notice.  Please check these notes immediately before you make an application.  If you can’t understand anything, please contact us.

This note is concerned only with adults, as we do not have any courses for children.  A ‘child’ is anyone under 18.


Summary

If you are a citizen of a country in the European Union or the European Economic Area, or of Switzerland, you do not need a visa to enter the UK. If you are from one of these countries this note does not apply to you and you can stop reading now.

If you come from anywhere else you will need a visa.  Some visas are ones that you have to apply for in advance; sometimes you may be able to get one when you arrive.  Whichever it is, they are all technically visas.

Two factors influence your visa:



  1. Your passport.  The rules vary according to your nationality.
  2. What you want to do.  There are different visas for different purposes.

When you book a course you will need to tell us which type of visa you want.  These notes will help you to understand the system and decide what to do.

Back to the top



Overview: the process of applying for a visa

1.  Decide if you are a Visa National or a Non-visa National (see Section A)

2.  Decide which type of visa you want (see Section B):

3.  Make your application for your course, telling us which type of visa you want (see Section C)

4.  Use the documents we send you to apply for your visa (see Section C)


A: Geography: different visa status for different nationalities

For visa purposes, the world is divided into 3 areas:

A 1. EU/EEA/Switzerland

If you are a citizen of one of these countries you can come and go as you please. You can ignore all these notes about visas. This is true even if you also hold a non-European passport. For example if you are Brazilian but also have an Italian passport, you can use your Italian passport to enter the UK without visa formalities. 

Please click here to view a list of these countries.

A 2. Visa nationals (VN)

If you are a VN, you need a visa to enter the UK for any reason, and must get it before you leave home (this is called ‘pre-entry clearance’).

Please click here to view a list of VN countries.

A 3. Non-visa nationals (NVN)

If you are a NVN you need a visa, but can get a 6 month Short Term Student Visa on arrival.  See B1, below, for more about this. If you want a longer visa, you must get it before you leave home.

Please click here to view a list of NVN countries.

Back to the top


B: The different types of visa

These are the main types of visa you need to know about:

B 1. Short Term Student Visa (STSV).

This was known as a Student Visitor Visa before 24 April 2015.

B 2. Short Term Student Visa (11 months) (STSV11).

This was known as an Extended Student Visitor Visa before 24 April 2015.

See also:


B 1. Short Term Student Visa (STSV)

This is the normal visa used to study English.  It lasts 6 months.  It’s available for people at any level of English.

If you are a NVN you can get this free on arrival in the UK.  You must book a course before you come to the UK and bring your course acceptance papers, including a STSV support letter, to show at immigration when you arrive.

If you are a VN you must apply at home.  You must provide Biometric Data and pay the appropriate fee (£85).  Biometric Data means fingerprints and photograph (known as ‘biometric information’) taken at a visa application centre. You will probably have to prove that you have a good reason for learning English and persuade the Entry Clearance Officer that you will return home after the course.  In some cases, depending on your nationality, you may find this difficult

If you get a STSV before you leave home it will be a piece of paper stuck into your passport.   If you are a NVN and get a STSV on arrival it will just be an entry stamp. This is still a visa.

You cannot extend this visa.  After a maximum of 6 months, you must go home.  If you are a non-visa national and you leave the country and re-enter, you may get a new one (this is not supposed to happen, but it often does). 

If you are using an agent in your own country they will help you with the visa application.  If you are applying personally, you can find the form you need by clicking here

You are not allowed to work if you have a STSV.

B 2. Short Term Student Visa (11 months) (STSV11)

This is a special visa available if your course will last for more than 6 months.  A STSV11 lasts 11 months and is available for people at any level of English.

It is only possible to get an STSV11 if the original course you book lasts for more than 6 months.  You cannot get a STSV, then decide to stay longer and convert a STSV to a STSV11 in the UK. 

An STSV11 is only valid for studying English. You can change school and course, but you cannot stop studying English and start studying something else. 

You cannot extend an STSV11.  When it expires, you must go home.

Whatever your nationality, you must get your STSV11 at home before you come to the UK.  You must have a visa support letter from us and show that you have enough money to pay for your course and to live on. You must provide Biometric Data and pay the appropriate fee (£162).  You will probably have to prove that you have a good reason for learning English and persuade the Entry Clearance Officer that you will return home after the course.  In some cases, depending on your nationality, you may find this difficult.

If you get a STSV11 you will just get a stamp in your passport and must get a Biometric Residence Permit when you arrive in the UK.

If you are using an agent in your own country they will help you with the visa application.  If you are applying personally, you can find the form you need by clicking here

You are not allowed to work if you have a STSV11.

Students from certain countries studying for 6 months or longer must undertake pre-entry tuberculosis (TB) screening before they are granted a visa for the UK.  For a list of countries affected, please click here.

B 3. General Student Visa (GSV)

A GSV is issued as part of the UK government’s Points Based System (Tier 4).

This is a special visa for someone who will study long-term in the UK. You will usually only need this visa if you intend to move to university after you have studied with us and do not want to go home before you do so.  It has some advantages but it’s also more complicated and expensive than a STSV/STSV11

We can support an application for this type of visa for someone who will be studying in one of our London centres (not in Canterbury) but because very few of our students need this visa we have kept the notes about a GSV separate. You can find them here.

B 4. Other types of visas

Visitor Visa (VV)

A visitor’s visa allows someone to enter the UK for tourism, visit family etc. A NVN can get it on arrival. A VN needs to get it at home.  It is possible to study with a VV provided that your course lasts no longer than 6 weeks (30 days).  This is convenient if you already have a long-term multi-entry VV. If you want to study for longer than 6 weeks you will need a STSV even if you have a VV.  You can get a STSV at the same time as an existing VV.

Business Visitor Visa (BVV)

If you have a Business Visa you may study provided that your course lasts no longer than 6 weeks (30 days).  This is convenient if you already have a long-term multi-entry BVV. If you want to study for longer than 6 weeks you will need a STSV even if you have a BVV.  You can get a STSV at the same time as an existing BVV.

Diplomatic Visa

If you have a Diplomatic Visa you can study without any problems. 

Tier 5 (Youth Mobility) Visa

If you are lucky enough to have one of these, you can do anything you like.

Back to the top


C: What you must do if you want a STSV/STSV11 visa

C:   What you must do if you want a STSV/STSV11M

  1. Tell us what sort of visa you want. If you need a visa to enter the UK you will need support from us, so you must tell us what sort of visa you intend to apply for.  Unless we know this we do not know what sort of support to send you.
  2. Send us a copy of your passport. We need information from it to produce the support that we will send you.
  3. Pay a deposit or full fees, in the normal way. We cannot issue any visa support documentation until you have done this. 
  4. Send us the information needed for a STSV support letter. If you want a STSV we will need to send you a STSV support letter so we need certain information To see what we need, please click here.

Back to the top


D: Procedures when you start your course with us

Please make sure that you bring your passport or ID with you to school on the first day.  If you do not need a visa, we must check this.  If you do need a visa, we need to check that you have one, and take a copy of it. 

Back to the top


E: Biometric Residence Permit

A Biometric Residence Permit is a credit-card sized plastic card which looks very similar to a driving licence.

If you have a GSV, a STSV11 or a YMV, and will stay for more than 6 months, you will no longer get a paper visa in your passport.  You will get a vignette (rubber stamp) which will allow you to enter the country, and you will need to collect a Biometric Residence Permit after you arrive.

The vignette will be valid for 30 days from the arrival date that you gave when you applied for your visa.  You must arrive in the UK during this period.  If you will arrive later you will need to apply for a new vignette.

When you are granted your visa, you will be told the address of a Post Office where you can collect your BRP.  After you enter the UK, you must collect your BRP from this Post Office within 10 days. 

You may get a penalty or your leave can be cancelled if you don’t pick up your BRP within 10 days of your arrival in the UK.

When you have collected your BRP you must show it to us as we need to make a copy for our records.

You do not need to carry your BRP all the time and it might be safest not to do so.  But you need to take it with you if you leave the country as you will need to show it when you re-enter the UK.

For more about BRP see here.

Back to the top

Registering with the police

If you have a stamp in your passport which tells you to register your arrival in the UK you will need to visit The Overseas Visitors Records Office at Brandon House. In this case, please see here.

Brandon House is open from 09.00 - 16.00 Monday to Friday. The telephone number is 020 7230 1208.

The nearest tube station is Borough, which is on the Northern Line. When you come out of the station turn left, cross the road and Brandon House is in front of you.

From Holland Park you should take the Central line to Bank station and then change onto the Northern line to Borough. The underground journey takes about half an hour.

From Westcroft Square you should take the District line to Monument station and then walk to Bank station (this is well signposted and takes about 4 minutes). At Bank station take the Northern line to Borough. The underground journey takes about 40 minutes.

If you are studying on the Intensive General English course or English for University you should visit Brandon House after class on your first Wednesday. If you have classes all day you will need to miss some class time. Please tell your trainer why you won't be able to come to class and they will explain what work you will miss.

The Overseas Visitors Records Office, 323 Borough High Street, London, SE1 1JL

Back to the top


These notes have been prepared in April 2015 and are, we hope, accurate as at that date.  If you need advice about any details of your own application, it is usually best to approach one of our representatives in your own country, or to contact the local British Embassy or Consulate.  You can also visit the UKVI website.

Watch Our Videos

Language tips and blog

Use our Language Talk page to help build your vocabulary, skills and knowledge.

Language talk

Our accreditations and memberships:

In London and Canterbury:

In London: