Changes to Student Visitor Visa rules

The UK Border Agency announced today that an Extended Student Visitor Visa for 11 months will be available next year.

Students must apply for the 11-month visa in their own country, and pay the standard Student Visitor Visa fee. It is subject to the discretion of an Entry Clearance Officer for all nationalities. Applications for this new visa will be accepted as from 10 January 2011.


The Extended Student Visitor Visa will function exactly the same as a normal Student Visitor Visa. The student cannot work, bring dependents, extend the visa or change to another type of visa in the UK. On the other hand, it does not require a minimum level of English and there are no restrictions on where the student can study - two restrictions which cause problems with a General Student Visa. It will therefore be a useful visa for a student who wants to study in the UK for more than six months but less than a year.

Back to News Next Article